Brecon County Show © 2020. All rights reserved.                                                                                Cookies & Privacy Policy | Terms of Use                                                                                                                    View Web Design

Home Visitors What's On Competitions Trade Stands Tickets Sponsorship Membership Society Find Us Contact Us
Home In the The Brecknockshire  Agricultural Society

Timetable

Show Day Timetable

The Brecknockshire  Agricultural Society Est: 1755 Patron: HRH The Prince of Wales Follow us on Social Media

Registered Charity No. 1107710

THE OLDEST AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY IN THE UK MAKE A DONATION

Contact Us

Secretary Mr Peter James
Brecknockshire Agriculatural Society
HBF Depot
Ffrwdgrech Industrial Estate,
Llanfaes,
Brecon
Powys
LD3 8LA

Telephone: +44 (0) 1874 611 881
Email: breconshow@gmail.com



Visitors

Tickets

Getting to the Show

FAQs

Aled’s Story

Kids

Food

Showground Map

Show App







What's On

Timetables

Show Features

Countryside Arena

Woodland Arena

Main Ring

Funfair

Farmers

Shopping

Competitions

Livestock & Equine

Poultry Show

Dogs

Other Competitions

Results

BAS

Society

Membership

Vice Presidents

Donations

Sponsorship

Hospitality

Advertising

Hire the showground


Trade

Trade Exhibitors

Tenders



Click Here for directions to Show Office

Click Here for directions to Showground

Animals

The Brecon County Show is proud to introduce family friendly animal environment for children & adults alike! Please note all children should be under supervision at all times, for absolute safety.

9:00 am 9:00 am Judging of Horse Classes Main Ring & Horse Ring Dog Agility Ring Shearing Section Vintage Section Sheep Section Cattle Section Poultry Section Countryside Arena Dog Ring Dog Ring Goat Section Brecon Open Dog Agility Show 9:00 am Rural Crafts, Shopping Mall, Food Hall, All Trade Stands Open for business… 9:00 am 9:00 am Sheep Shearing Competition Vintage Machinery Display 9:30 am Judging of Sheep Classes 10:00 am Judging of the Cattle Classes 10:00 am 10:00 am 10:45 am Judging of Poultry Classes Country Pursuits Demonstrations 1:00 pm Judging of Exemption/Novelty Dogs (entries taken by 12 noon) 1:00 pm Judging of Lurchers/Terriers 2:00 pm Judging of the Supreme Horse Championship 2:30 pm Followed by GRAND PARADE of Prize Winning Animals Main Ring Adrenaline Tour  - Stunt Bikes Main Ring Followed by Vintage/Classic Car & Tractor Parade Main Ring Judging of the Goat Classes Main Ring Followed by Followed by Parade of Hounds Main Ring Inter-Hunt Relay Main Ring Followed by Adrenaline Tour  - Stunt Bikes Main Ring *Times subject to change